Boys Wrestling News

Tascosa wrestling is one of the most successful and respected programs in the state.  THS has won 4 State Championships and 3 State Runner-up titles.  During this time, THS has had 25 All-Americans and one of its graduates has gone on to win an OLYMPIC GOLD MEDAL!
More important than the winning tradition THS has earned on the mat, is the respect its athletes have earned off the mat.  The Rebels aggressive mat attack and never say die attitude should always be coupled with a display of sportsmanship.  A Rebel wrestler is expected to be a "class act" on and off the mat.
A double play that does not fail is to "Strive for excellence, but always do it with integrity!"  If a Rebel wrestler loses a match they should lose it like a Winner!
2015-2016
The boys finished the dual season 10-2
District Tournament
Alec Ramirez 3rd
Cody Dickson 2nd
Thomas Navarrete 1st
Jesse Diaz 1st
Jaxon Keller 2nd
Austin Armentrout 4th
Sam Mora 1st
Jon Heil 4th
Corey Webb 4th
Jon Mejia 2nd
Juan Lugo 4th
Baylor Walker 3rd
Regional Tournament
Jesse Diaz 1st and OW
Sam Mora 3rd
Jaxon Kellor 5th
Cody Dickson 5th
Alec Ramirez 6th
Cy Ridge Classic Tournament
Antonio Hernandez 3rd
Sam Mora 3rd
Cody Dickson 5th
Jesse Diaz 6th
Dumas Takedown Tournament
106 Erik Carrillo 2nd
106 Alec Ramirez 3rd
113 Cody Dickson 3rd
126 Jesse Diaz 2nd
126 Roman Castillo 3rd
132 Antonio Hernandez 1st
132 Dayne Lamberth 3rd
145 Sam Mora 2nd
182 Jon Mejia 2nd
HW Baylor Walker 1st
2014-2015 Results
The boys team was 13-3 for the dual season.
2015 District Champs.
106      Roman Castillo 2nd
113      Jordan Webber 3rd
120      Thomas Navarrete 1st
126      Antonio Hernandez 2nd
132      Riley McCollum 3rd
138      Anthony Navarrete 1st
145     Avry Herrmann 1st
152     Tedrion Demersion 2nd
160     Corey Webb 4th
170     Nick Heil 2nd
182     Jacob Marmolejo 3rd
195     Sebastian Murguia 2nd
220     Jayden Ramirez 3rd
Hyw     Devon McLaughlin 3rd
Anthony Navarrete placed 2nd at the regional tour.
Avry Herrmann placed 3rd at the regional tour.
Antonio Hernandez placed 5th at the regional tour.
2013-2014 Results
Both the Boys and Girls wrestling teams competed at the state tournament.
The Boys placed 3th at the state tournament
Braden Urquhart 1st
Slater Johnson 3rd
Drake Pilgrim 3rd
Kellor Jaxon 5th
The Girls placed 1st at the state tournament
Felicity Bryant 2nd
Destiny Gallegos  3rd
Mariah Lomas 3rd
Sarahi Rojo 6th
2014 District Champions
2012-2013 Results
Both the Boys and Girls wrestling teams competed in Austin at the state tournament.
The Boys placed 6th at the state tournament
Josh Mora 1st
Braden Urquhart 4th
Slater Johnson 5th
The Girls placed 3rd at the state tournament
Michelle Lomas    1st
Gatlin Keen       5th
Destiny Gallegos  3rd